Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy of the Got Stuff website group,

Got Stuff is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Got Stuff is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Got Stuff customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to, a unique email and phone number, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries and processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information needed to deliver said service. Got Stuff takes the necessary steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content such as advertising.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some point in the future we will use – for these new purposes only – data collected from the time of the policy change onward and will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this privacy policy

Got Stuff reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Got Stuff reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Got Stuff welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 8003 5431 – Non Australian residents can call +61 2 8003 5431
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
PO Box 1834, Tamworth, NSW, 2340, Australia